Rose Byrne Career Milestones

Rose Byrne Career Milestones

Birth Name: Mary Rose Byrne
Date of Birth: 24 July 1979
Birth Place: Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5′ 6¼” (1,68 m)

Mary Rose Byrne (born 24 July 1979) is an Australian actress. Byrne made her screen debut in 1992 with a small role in the film Dallas Doll. In 2000, she played a leading role in the Australian film The Goddess of 1967, which brought her a Venice Film Festival award for Best Actress.

From 2007 to 2012, she played Ellen Parsons in the cable television series Damages, which earned her two Golden Globe and two Emmy nominations. Along with co-star Glenn Close, she appeared in all of the show’s fifty-nine episodes. Byrne has also starred in the films Troy, 28 Weeks Later, Insidious, X-Men: First Class, as well as the comedies Bridesmaids, Neighbors and Spy.

Rose Byrne was in a relationship with Australian writer, director and actor Brendan Cowell for over six years. Cowell moved from Sydney to New York City, following Byrne’s success on Damages. The relationship ended in January 2010.

In 2012, Byrne began dating actor Bobby Cannavale. Cannavale confirmed their relationship at the 2013 Emmy Awards ceremony during his acceptance speech for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series award, saying “And I want to thank the love of my life, Rose [Byrne].” In October 2015, it was announced that Byrne and Cannavale were expecting their first child. On February 1, 2016, they welcomed a son named Rocco Robin.

Byrne lives in New York and has said of this stage in her life that she remains insecure about a stable career, saying, “I don’t think that [insecurity] ever leaves you. You’re a freelancer. There’s always an element of uncertainty.”

Tags : , , , ,

0 thoughts on “Rose Byrne Career Milestones”

Leave a Reply