Tag: rose byrne

Rose Byrne Career Milestones

Rose Byrne Career Milestones

Birth Name: Mary Rose Byrne
Date of Birth: 24 July 1979
Birth Place: Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5′ 6¼” (1,68 m)

Mary Rose Byrne (born 24 July 1979) is an Australian actress. Byrne made her screen debut in 1992 with a small role in the film Dallas Doll. In 2000, she played a leading role in the Australian film The Goddess of 1967, which brought her a Venice Film Festival award for Best Actress.

From 2007 to 2012, she played Ellen Parsons in the cable television series Damages, which earned her two Golden Globe and two Emmy nominations. Along with co-star Glenn Close, she appeared in all of the show’s fifty-nine episodes. Byrne has also starred in the films Troy, 28 Weeks Later, Insidious, X-Men: First Class, as well as the comedies Bridesmaids, Neighbors and Spy.

Rose Byrne was in a relationship with Australian writer, director and actor Brendan Cowell for over six years. Cowell moved from Sydney to New York City, following Byrne’s success on Damages. The relationship ended in January 2010.

In 2012, Byrne began dating actor Bobby Cannavale. Cannavale confirmed their relationship at the 2013 Emmy Awards ceremony during his acceptance speech for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series award, saying “And I want to thank the love of my life, Rose [Byrne].” In October 2015, it was announced that Byrne and Cannavale were expecting their first child. On February 1, 2016, they welcomed a son named Rocco Robin.

Byrne lives in New York and has said of this stage in her life that she remains insecure about a stable career, saying, “I don’t think that [insecurity] ever leaves you. You’re a freelancer. There’s always an element of uncertainty.”

Tags : , , , ,

Actresses rev up X-Men: First Class

Actresses rev up X-Men: First Class

January Jones’s character, Emma Frost, can turn her skin into diamonds.

The reboot of the popular and hugely profitable “X-Men” franchise is set to hit the silver screen, introducing us to a whole new set of actors playing our favorite spandex-clad mutants. We’ve put together a gallery of some of the leading ladies and their characters in “X-Men: First Class.”

January Jones as Emma Frost

Before landing the part of Emma Frost, January Jones was best known for playing the unhappy housewife Betty Draper in the AMC series “Mad Men.” For that show, she was encouraged to not work out to keep her 1960s-era physique. Going straight from shooting “Mad Men” to “X-Men,” then, proved to be challenging.

“I’m thinking, ‘I’m supposed to be doing crunches on the plane,'” Jones told the Los Angeles Times.

“How am I gonna get buff in one day? I’m a petite person, so I didn’t want to go into a strict workout and eating regime. I would have disappeared entirely, and she’s very busty, very voluptuous, so I didn’t want to get rid of any of my curves.”

Actresses rev up X-Men: First Class

Jennifer Lawrence as Mystique

Jennifer Lawrence plays the shape-shifting femme fatale Mystique. Ever since she starred in last year’s indie smash “Winter’s Bone,” which earned her an Oscar nomination, Lawrence has been a hot commodity in Hollywood. She’s slated to star in the much-hyped adaptation of “The Hunger Games,” which comes out next year.

Zoe Kravitz as Angel Salvadore

Zoe Kravitz plays the troubled, young, winged mutant Angel Salvadore. The daughter of Lisa Bonet and Lenny Kravitz, Zoe nabbed her first film role while still in high school, appearing opposite Catherine Zeta Jones in “No Reservations.” Since then, she’s appeared in movies alongside Bruce Willis, Keifer Sutherland, and Zach Galifianakis. Watch for her in the “Mad Max” reboot “Fury Road.”

Angel Salvadore is a troubled teen made all the more troubled by a pair of fly-like wings sprouting out of her back. Charles Xavier finds her working as an exotic dancer and recruits her to the Xavier Institute. The place, as it turns out, isn’t quite her cup of tea.

Actresses rev up X-Men: First Class

Rose Byrne as Moira MacTaggert

Rose Byrne has had a big year. She starred in “Insidious,” the surprise hit horror flick, and she was a breakout star in last month’s “Bridesmaids.”

In this movie, though, she plays Moira MacTaggert, the liaison between the X-Men and the US government. MacTaggert is not a mutant, but then again Rose Byrne is reportedly not one either.

Read Full Production Notes

Tags : , , , , , , ,