Olivia Nunn Career Milestones

Olivia Nunn Career Milestones

Birth Name: Lisa Olivia Munn
Date of Birth: July 3, 1980
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Height: 5′ 4″ (1,63 m)

Lisa Olivia Munn (born July 3, 1980), known professionally as Olivia Munn, is an American actress and model. She was credited as Lisa Munn in her early career, but since 2006, she has used the name Olivia Munn both personally and professionally.

Munn began her professional career in television journalism before becoming an actress. In 2006, Munn starred as Mily Acuna in the series Beyond the Break. She co-hosted Attack of the Show! from 2006 to 2010 and was a correspondent on The Daily Show from 2010 to 2011. Munn has also had supporting roles in various films and television series since 2004. She appeared in the 2016 film X-Men: Apocalypse as Psylocke.

After graduating, she became an intern at the NBC affiliate in Tulsa, and later moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. In 2004, Munn interned at Fox Sports Net and worked as a sideline reporter for college football and women’s basketball. She has gone on to say that she disliked the experience, explaining “I was trying to be something I wasn’t, and that made me really uncomfortable on live TV.”

Soon after she moved to Los Angeles, Munn was cast in a small role in the straight to video horror film Scarecrow Gone Wild. She appeared in rock band Zebrahead’s video for their song “Hello Tomorrow” as the love interest of the lead singer Justin Mauriello. Munn also appeared in National Lampoon’s Strip Poker, which was filmed at the Hedonism II nudist resort in Negril, Jamaica, with Kato Kaelin. The films aired on DirecTV and InDemand Pay Per View.

Olivia Nunn Career Milestones

In late 2005, Munn began her role as Mily Acuna, a teen surfer, over two seasons of the TV drama Beyond the Break on The N network. She enjoys surfing and continues to practice the sport. She originally auditioned for the part of Kai, but the producers wanted a “local girl”. She also appeared in the film The Road to Canyon Lake.

In 2006, Munn moved on to the G4 network, where she began co-hosting Attack of the Show! with Kevin Pereira on April 10. She replaced departing host Sarah Lane. The network, devoted to the world of video games and the video game lifestyle, was at first hesitant to hire Munn. Although she admits video games were her “weak point”, she was confident in her technical knowledge.

On the show, Munn was featured with journalist Anna David in a segment called “In Your Pants”, which deals with sex and relationship questions from viewers. While working on Attack of the Show!, Munn hosted Formula D, a now defunct program about American drift racing, and an online podcast called Around the Net (formerly known as The Daily Nut), for G4. Munn left Attack of the Show! in December 2010 and was replaced by Candace Bailey.

Munn appeared in the Rob Schneider film Big Stan (2007). She played Schneider’s character’s receptionist Maria. Munn had a significant role in the horror film Insanitarium in which she played a nurse at an insane asylum. She had roles in the films Date Night (2010) and Iron Man 2 (2010). Robert Downey, Jr. praised Munn for her improvisation skills and led the crew in a round of applause.

Munn hosted Microsoft’s Bing-a-thon, an advertisement on Hulu for the Microsoft search-engine Bing, on June 8, 2009, alongside Jason Sudeikis. Munn appeared in ABC Family’s Greek, portraying Cappie’s love interest, Lana. In May 2010, NBC announced that Munn would star in the upcoming television series Perfect Couples. The half-hour romantic comedy premiered on January 20, 2011. The show was cancelled before it completed its first season run.

On June 3, 2010, Munn debuted in her new role as a correspondent on Comedy Central’s The Daily Show. Her hiring prompted criticism from Irin Carmon of Jezebel, who questioned Munn’s credentials and accused the show’s production of sexism in hiring Munn, whom Carmon characterized as a sex symbol. Carmon saw Munn’s hiring as a perpetuation of the show production office’s history as a male-dominated atmosphere marginalizing and alienating to women.

A group of thirty-two female Daily Show production staff members condemned Carmon’s piece as inaccurate and misinformed, as did Munn herself in an interview, in which she stated that Carmon’s assertion was an insult both to her and to the rest of the Daily Show staff. She went on to appear in 16 more episodes as a correspondent, with TV Guide naming as her signature segment “Tiger Mothering”, in which she mocked the high expectations of Chinese mothers, in part by interviewing her own mother. Her last episode as a correspondent aired September 2, 2011. She returned for a brief segment in host Jon Stewart’s final show on August 6, 2015.

In 2010, Munn guest-starred in NBC’s Chuck as a CIA agent. In 2011, Munn appeared in the comedy film I Don’t Know How She Does It (2011) as Momo. In 2012, Munn had a leading role in The Babymakers, a minor role in Freeloaders, and appeared in Magic Mike, directed by Steven Soderbergh. She played Sloan Sabbith on HBO’s The Newsroom. She also appeared as Angie, Nick’s stripper girlfriend, in three episodes in season 2 of FOX’s New Girl.

Munn served as a correspondent in “True Colors”, the May 12, 2014 episode of the Showtime documentary TV series Years of Living Dangerously, in which she interviewed Washington State Governor Jay Inslee about his efforts to reduce CO2 emissions in his home state. As of June 2014 Munn has been hired as the main promoter of Proactiv acne cleanser products starring in several commercials and one informercial for the product. The commercials show Munn experiencing acne herself. Since January 2015, she has been the voice of the character Phoebe Callisto in the Disney Junior animated series Miles from Tomorrowland.

Tags : , , , , , , ,

0 thoughts on “Olivia Nunn Career Milestones”

Leave a Reply