Tag: kristanna loken

Kristanna Loken Career Milestones

Kristanna Loken Career Milestones

Birth Name: Kristanna Sommer Løken
Date of Birth: 8 October 1979
Birth Place: Ghent, New York, USA
Height 5′ 10¾” (1,8 m)

Kristanna Sommer Loken was born in Ghent, New York, to Rande (Porath) and Merlin “Chris” Loken. She is of half Norwegian and half German descent. She began her modeling career at the early age of 15. Encouraged by her mother, who was a model prior to her daughter’s birth, Kristanna’s modeling career, as well as her aspirations in acting brought her to New York where she now resides.

The glamorous actress / model seems to have stayed true to her roots: her father owns an apple farm in upstate New York where he writes novels and screenplays. Aside from establishing herself as a supermodel with an Elite contract, Kristanna has made numerous television appearances as well as what could be her breakthrough film role in Terminatör 3 – The Rise of the Machines (2003) opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger, released in 2003.

Kristanna Loken Career Milestones

After her mother encouraged her to become a model, Loken participated at the 1994 Elite Model Look in which she placed 3rd runner-up. Loken started her acting career in 1994 as the third actress to play Danielle ‘Dani’ Andropoulos on an episode of As the World Turns. She later appeared in several television shows and films, including regular appearances on the television shows Philly, Unhappily Ever After and Boy Meets World.

In 1998 she starred in Mortal Kombat: Conquest as Taja. She is probably best known for her performance as the cyborg T-X (Terminatrix) in the 2003 movie Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines. In 2004, she appeared in a German television movie, Die Nibelungen (also known as “Dark Kingdom: The Dragon King” or “Sword of Xanten”), which aired as a 2-part mini-series and set a ratings record. She starred as the leading character in the 2006 film version of the video game BloodRayne, and appeared in director Uwe Boll’s film version of the video game Dungeon Siege, called In the Name of the King.

Kristanna Loken Career Milestones

She appeared in 10 episodes of the fourth season of The L Word, which debuted in January 2007. Additionally, she starred as the title character in the Sci-Fi Channel’s series Painkiller Jane which aired from April to September 2007. In December 2011, Loken appeared in the fifth-season finale of the USA Network TV series Burn Notice as CIA agent Rebecca Lang, and would reprise that role in three sixth-season episodes during mid-2012.

In 2014, she starred in the action movie Mercenaries, alongside Cynthia Rothrock, Brigitte Nielsen, Vivica A. Fox, Zoë Bell and Nicole Bilderback.

Tags : , , , , , ,

5 Hottest Chicks in Leather from Popular Movies

Mila Kunis in Leather

1. Mila Kunis – Max Payne

Because you can’t kill ghoulish bad guys in khaki, Mila Kunis brought out the leather when it was time to bring out the big guns.

Kate Beckinsale in Leather

2. Kate Beckinsale – Underworld Awakening

No, it’s not just because her movie is about to drop. It’s because her leather catsuit-corset combo fits her like a glove. Perhaps ironically, Kate’s hands are the only part of her body below the neck not covered in skin-tight leather.

5 Carrie Anne Moss in Leather

3. Carrie Anne Moss – The Matrix

You don’t always have to show skin to be sexy in leather. You just need to be handy with a variety of weapons and spout new-age philosophy from time to time. And so we come to Trinity: Sometimes she saved us, sometimes she confused us, but mostly she just aroused us.

Kristana Loken in Leather

4. Kristanna Loken – Terminator: Rise of the Muchines

In the future, hot chicks will be clad entirely in red leather. And, apparently, they will want you dead.

Malin Akerman in Leather

5. Malin Akerman – Watchmen
Because wearing leather isn’t really about subtlety, we love the yellow on Malin Akerman.

Tags : , , , , , , , ,