Tag: prometheus

Buzz about Angelina and Brad movie

Buzz about Angelina and Brad movie

The two are in talks to star in a gritty thriller — their first project since “Mr and Mrs Smith.”

Brad Pitt is close to signing on to a Ridley Scott film in which Angelina Jolie is also circling, Deadline Hollywood reports. If all lights turn green, this would be the first time the couple has shared screen time since “Mr. & Mrs. Smith” — the 2005 film in which the celebrity pair are said to have first fallen in love (while Pitt was still married to actress Jennifer Aniston).

Pitt and actor Javier Bardem are said to be close to signing on, and Jolie is vying for the female lead, according to the Deadline report. The thriller, called “The Counselor,” stars Hollywood “it” man Michael Fassbender, while Oscar winner Natalie Portman and Jeremy Renner have also been rumored to be in the film. “The Counselor” is about a lawyer (Fassbender) who falls in too deep with drug trafficking.

It starts shooting in June in Europe—a convenient location to Scott’s and Jolie – Pitt’s respective homes in the south of France. Jolie has voiced the desire to work again with Pitt. In 2010 this is what she told Vanity Fair: I’d love to. We’ve talked about it. We’d have to figure out who’s going to watch the kids, but it’s really about finding the right thing, because we’ve looked. When you’re a couple, there are certain things people don’t want to see you do. It becomes too indulgent, too personal. I don’t think people want to see people who are really together intimate on-screen. Maybe we have to play bad guys that try to kill each other, so it’s just fun and aggressive, not dealing with some man-woman deal.

“The Counselor” will be Scott’s next directorial effort after “Prometheus,” also starring Fassbender (alongside Charlize Theron), due out in theaters June 8.

Tags : , , , , , , ,

Noomi Rapace Career Milestones

Noomi Rapace Career Milestones

Birth Name: Noomi Norén
Birth Date: December 28, 1979
Birth Place: Hudiksvall, Gävleborgs län, Sweden

Noomi Rapace gained global acclaim with her riveting and unnerving portrayal of Lisbeth Salander in the original film adaptations of Stieg Larsson’s best-selling Millennium Trilogy, beginning with her breakout performance in Niels Arden Oplev’s “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.”

For her performance in the film, Rapace won several international honors, including Sweden’s Guldbagge Award for Best Actress. She was also recognized with nominations for a BAFTA Award, a Critics’ Choice Award and a European Film Award. She went on to receive praise when she reprised her role in “The Girl Who Played with Fire” and “The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest.”

Upcoming, Rapace will next be seen starring in Ridley Scott’s highly anticipated sci-fi thriller “Prometheus,” with Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron, Idris Elba and Guy Pearce. The film is slated to open on June 8, 2012. She is also set to star opposite Colin Farrell in the thriller “Dead Man Down,” which reunites her with director Niels Arden Oplev.

Earlier in 2011, Rapace starred in Pål Sletaune’s Norwegian thriller “Babycall,” earning her Best Actress honors at the Rome Film Festival for her performance as a young mother who believes she has overheard a murder. In 2010, she starred in Pernilla August’s award-winning directorial debut, “Beyond,” (“Svinalägorna”), for which she earned another Guldbagge Award nomination.

Born in Sweden, Rapace began her acting career at the age of seven, in Iceland’s “In the Shadow of the Raven.” She went on to appear in more than 20 film and television projects. In 2007, she made her mark on the big screen with a critically acclaimed performance in the starring role of the Danish film “Daisy Diamond.”

Tags : , , , , , , , ,

Michael Fassbender Career Milestones

Michael Fassbender Career Milestones

Michael Fassbender grew up in Killarney, Ireland. His early career was marked by television roles including the epic Steven Spielberg / Tom Hanks production Band of Brothers. Other television credits include Gunpowder, Treason and Plot and Marc Munden’s major four-part serial for Channel 4, The Devil’s Whore.

Since then Fassbender has starred in a diverse range of feature films including Zack Snyder’s 300, James Watkins’ Eden Lake, Francois Ozon’s Angel, Neil Marshall’s Centurion and Jimmy Hayward’s Jonah Hex.

His most noted performance to date was his portrayal of Bobby Sands in Steve McQueen’s feature film directorial debut Hunger, which won the Camera d’Or at Cannes and Fassbender the Best Actor Award at the British Independent Film Awards. Fassbender and McQueen continued their working relationship with Shame, which wrapped in New York in March 2011.

In 2008, Fassbender starred in Andrea Arnold’s Fish Tank, which went on to receive The Jury Prize at the Cannes Film Festival, as well as Quentin Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds alongside Brad Pitt, Til Schweiger and Mike Myers.

Fassbender will next be seen in Steven Soderbergh’s Haywire, Cary Fukunaga’s Jane Eyre playing Mr. Rochester alongside Mia Wasikowska, as the lead in Steve McQueen’s Shame alongside Carey Mulligan, and in Matthew Vaughn’s X-Men: First Class as Magneto. Fassbender recently finished shooting on Ridley Scott’s Prometheus.

Tags : , , , , , , , ,