Tag: alicia vikander movies

Alicia Vikander Career Milestones

Alicia Vikander Career Milestones

Born: October 3, 1988 in Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Birth Name: Alicia Amanda Vikander
Height: 5′ 5½” (1,66 m)

Alicia Vikander is a Swedish actress, dancer and producer. She was born and raised in Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden, to Maria Fahl-Vikander, an actress of stage and screen, and Svante Vikander, a psychiatrist. She is of Swedish and one quarter Finnish descent. Alicia began acting as a child in minor stage productions at The Göteborg Opera, and trained as a ballet dancer at the Royal Swedish Ballet School in Stockholm, and the School of American Ballet in New York.

She began her professional acting career by appearing in Swedish short films and television series, and first gained recognition in Northern Europe for her role as Josefin Björn-Tegebrandt in the TV drama Andra Avenyn (2007). Vikander made her feature film debut in Pure (2009), for which she won the Guldbagge Award for Best Actress.

Alicia Vikander Career Milestones - Tomb Raider
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones – Tomb Raider

She attracted widespread recognition in 2012 for portraying Princess Ekaterina “Kitty” Alexandrovna Shcherbatskaya in Joe Wright’s film adaptation of Anna Karenina (2012), and Queen Caroline Mathilde in the acclaimed Danish film Yasak Ask (2012), receiving a BAFTA Rising Star Award nomination for her breakthrough. She went on to star in the 2013 Swedish drama film Hotell (2013)and appeared in the Julian Assange biopic Wikileaks (2013) that same year.

In 2014 and 2015, Vikander achieved global recognition and acclaim for her roles as activist Vera Brittain in Testament of Youth (2014), an AI in Ex Machina (2014), for which she was nominated for the Golden Globe and BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress, and painter Gerda Wegener in Danimarkali Kiz (2015), for which she received the Academy Award and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Alicia Vikander Career Milestones - Danish Girl
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones – Danish Girl
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones - Anna Karenina
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones – Anna Karenina
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones - Cade Name U.N.C.L.E.
Alicia Vikander Career Milestones – Cade Name U.N.C.L.E.
Tags : , , , , , , , ,

Alicia Vikander to Play Lara Croft in ‘Tomb Raider’ Reboot

Alicia Vikander to Play Lara Croft in ‘Tomb Raider’ Reboot

“The Danish Girl” star Alicia Vikander has nabbed one of Hollywood’s most coveted leading roles.

Alicia Vikander will be playing Lara Croft in the MGM and Gk Films’ “Tomb Raider” reboot, it was announced Thursday. Norwegian helmer Roar Uthaug is on board to direct.

While other actresses had met for the role, including Daisy Ridley, source indicate that Vikander had always been the first choice. The reason for the delay of announcement was that the studio was waiting for a new draft of the script, sources say.

MGM joined the project in 2013, acquiring rights to the popular video game to develop the feature in partnership with Graham King’s Gk Films. King, who acquired “Tomb Raider” in 2011 from Square Enix, will serve as producer.

The original “Tomb Raider” was released in 1996 by London-based Eidos, which is now part of Square Enix. The games have sold over 35 million units. Square Enix released a reboot in 2013 with a younger Croft (now 21) being sent off on her first big adventure amid amped-up action and set pieces.

Paramount’s two films starring Angelina Jolie as the British archaeologist were released in 2001 and 2003 and grossed $432 million worldwide.

Warner Bros., which owned 20% of Eidos, subsequently launched development of a “Tomb Raider” project with Dan Lin producing, but the feature rights went to Square Enix after it bought Eidos in 2009 for $120 million. Warners came on board in early 2015. MGM has teamed with the studio on “Hot Pursuit,” “Max” and “Creed.”

Vikander won an Oscar for her performance in “The Danish Girl,” and also garnered attention for her performance in “Ex Machina.” Coming up, the actress has the next movie in the Jason Bourne franchise and “The Light Between Oceans” opposite Michael Fassbender.

Tags : , , , , ,