Nikki Reed Career Milestones

Nikki Reed Career Milestones

Birth Name: Nicole Houston Reed
Birth Date: May 17th, 1988
Birth Place: West Los Angeles, California, USA

Actress and Screenwriter Nikki Reed is the daughter of a hairdresser and beautician, Cheryl Houston and the set designer, Seth Reed. She has an older brother. Reed’s parents divorced when she was two and she lived with her mother. She attended Alexander Hamilton High School, but dropped out and was home-schooled. As she entered her teenage years, Reed began a difficult period in her life, resulting in her moving out of home at 14 years old.

Reed first met Catherine Hardwicke when Hardwicke was dating her father. They kept in touch and in 2002 began scripting Thirteen (2003), based on Reed’s writing from her early teens. When Hardwicke was unable to find the right actress for the character of Evie, a reluctant Reed was persuaded to take the role. She received critical acclaim for the part.

Various roles followed including a stint in the popular TV series “The O.C.” (2003). She collaborated again with Catherine Hardwicke in 2008 when she appeared as Rosalie in Twilight (2008). Reed also appeared in the film’s sequels – New Moon (2009), The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010), The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 (2011) and The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 (2012).

Nikki Reed Career Milestones

Nikki Reed Career

Catherine Hardwicke, a friend of her mother’s, invited her to work on a script with her, when the girl said she was interested in acting. They finished the script for the semi-autobiographical film Thirteen in six days, a relatively short time. Producers asked Reed to play a role in the film because they had trouble casting it, as it was an “uncomfortable” role for most young actresses.

The film starring Evan Rachel Wood was released in 2003 to positive reviews, gaining Reed some recognition in Hollywood as both a screenwriter and an actress. Following this, Reed was invited to appear on The Ellen DeGeneres Show and serve as host on a number of award shows, including the Young Hollywood Awards (2003) and the Independent Spirit Awards Nomination Show, followed by the West Independent Spirits Awards, both in 2004. Reed has repeatedly been cast as sexually advanced, precocious teenagers, including her character in Lords of Dogtown (2007), also directed by Hardwicke. In early 2006, she appeared on the series The O.C., playing Sadie, a new love interest for the character Ryan Atwood. Reed later appeared on The O.C. at the same time as later Twilight co-stars Cam Gigandet and Jackson Rathbone.

Nikki Reed said that her early decision to avoid acting in TV series or in mainstream cinema was naïve. She had thought at the time they were not right for her but gained valuable experience in them. She had a lead role in Mini’s First Time, which received a limited release in the United States on July 14, 2006.

Reed played a teenager who, through seduction, involves her stepfather in a plot to murder her mother. Reed has noted that her character does not “understand the weight of consequence.” She said she had enjoyed playing someone who she describes as “crass” and having a “trucker’s mouth”. Reed’s character has sex scenes. As Reed was 16 at the time and legally unable to film such scenes in an explicit way, she was filmed from the back to hide her face.

On February 12, 2008, it was announced that Reed would portray Rosalie Hale in the film adaption of Twilight, the first book of a popular four-novel series. Directed by Catherine Hardwicke, it became an international success.

In 2010, Jason Mewes said that he was doing a movie called K-11 with Reed and Kristen Stewart, also of Twilight. The film, directed by Stewart’s mother, takes place in a dorm of the Los Angeles County Jail. It was to feature both Stewart and Reed as female characters. Later that year, Reed said that she was no longer part of the project.

In July 2010, Reed joined the cast of the lady assassin action-drama Catch .44, alongside Bruce Willis, Forest Whitaker, and Malin Akerman. In November 2010, it was announced that Reed would star with Hayden Panettiere in the film Downers Grove, a movie adaptation of Michael Hornberg’s novel. The story is about a high school senior from the Chicago suburb. She believes that a curse at her school causes someone in the graduating class to die in a bizarre way before the year’s end. The screenplay was written by Bret Easton Ellis, the novelist who wrote The Rules of Attraction and American Psycho.

In December 2011, it was announced that Reed joined the cast of Pawn, an indie crime thriller directed by David A. Armstrong. The film also stars Forest Whitaker, Ray Liotta, Common, Michael Chiklis, Sean Faris, Stephen Lang, Marton Csokas, and Jessica Szohr. In July 2013, Reed joined the cast of the independent sports comedy Balls Out, alongside Jake Lacy, Kate McKinnon, Beck Bennett and Jay Pharoah. The film is abou

Tags : , , , , , ,

0 thoughts on “Nikki Reed Career Milestones”

Leave a Reply