Abigail Breslin Career Milestones

abiagail breslin, abigail berslin biography, abigail breslin career, abigail breslin movies, definitely maybe, little miss sunshine, new years eve movie, signs, the ultimate gift

Birth Name: Abigail Kathleen Breslin
Birth Date: April 14, 1996
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Abigail Breslin is one of the most versatile, charismatic and sought-after actors of her young generation. A talented and engaging performer, she had the enviable role of playing leading lady to Mel Gibson – at the tender age of five. Since starring opposite Gibson in M. Night Shyamalan’s 2002 film Signs, Breslin has been able to use her unique talents to do both comedy and drama as well as quirky and unusual roles.

Her most memorable role to date was in the critically-acclaimed Little Miss Sunshine, the irreverent comedy which created a sensation at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival. For her performance, Abigail received a Best Actress Award from the Tokyo International Film Festival and was nominated for Academy Award, SAG and BAFTA Best Supporting Actress honors. In 2008, Breslin received the Female Star of Tomorrow award at ShoWest.

Breslin also received attention for her performance in Raising Helen for director Garry Marshall, in which she starred opposite Kate Hudson as well as her older brother, actor Spencer Breslin. She has completed roles in the independent drama Keane, directed by Lodge Kerrigan and produced by Steven Soderbergh, The Ultimate Gift, co-starring James Garner and had a surprise role as a perky Elf in The Santa Claus 3.

She was also featured in the films No Reservations for director Scott Hicks, co-starring opposite Catherine Zeta-Jones and Aaron Eckhart, and portrayed the daughter of Ryan Reynolds in Definitely Maybe. She has most recently stared opposite Jodie Foster in Nim’s Island and as Margaret Mildred in Kit Kittredge: An American Girl. She was most recently seen in the Warner Bros. film My Sister’s Keeper opposite Cameron Diaz.

Upon the completion of her work in Zombieland, Breslin will lend her voice to starring roles in two animated features. Later she starred opposite Johnny Depp in Rango, Gore Verbinski’s animated adventure film, for Paramount Pictures, voice the lead character in Animation Lab’s toon The Wild Bunch and played Hailey character on Gary Marshall’s 2011 ensemble comedy “New Year’s Eve”.

Tags : , , , , , , , ,

0 thoughts on “Abigail Breslin Career Milestones”

Leave a Reply